Georgia prohibits mandated arbitration in insurance contracts, McCarran-Ferguson Act preempts Federal Arbitration Act override
[…] Georgia prohibits mandated arbitration in insurance contracts, McCarran-Ferguson Act preempts Federal Arbitration Act override

 

From the Georgia statutes:

CHAPTER 9. ARBITRATION
  • ARTICLE 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS
    • PART 1. ARBITRATION CODE
    • § 9-9-2. Applicability; exclusive method

“(c)  This part shall apply to all disputes in which the parties thereto have agreed in writing to arbitrate and shall provide the exclusive means by which agreements to arbitrate disputes can be enforced, except the following, to which this part shall not apply:”

“(3) Any contract of insurance, as defined in Code Section 33-1-2; provided, however, that nothing in this paragraph shall impair or prohibit the enforcement of or in any way invalidate an arbitration clause or provision in a contract between insurance companies;”

From the Merlin Law Group.