Thinking about buying insurance from Thrivent or another Fraternal organization? Read Erickson Vs Thrivent from February 1, 2017.
[…] 37A-39; Wis. Stat. §§ 614.01–614.96, 632.93. Under these laws, a fraternal benefit society
insurance contract consists of the insurance certificate, the member’s application, and the laws of
the society. Minn. Stat. § 64B.19; SDCL § 58-37A-19; Wis. Stat. § 632.93. Critically,
Minnesota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin statutes recognize that contracts between a fraternal
benefit society and its members include later amendments to the society’s laws, provided that the
amendments do not destroy or diminish the benefits promised in the original contract. . Minn.
Stat.§ 64B.19(2) (“Any changes, additions, or amendments to the laws of the society duly made
or enacted subsequent to the issuance of the certificate, shall bind the owner and the
beneficiaries, and shall govern and control the benefit contract in all respects the same as though
the changes, additions, or amendments had been made prior to and were in force at the time of
the application for insurance, except that no change, addition or amendment shall destroy or
diminish benefits that the society contracted to give the owner as of the date of issuance.”);
SDCL § 58-37-A-19 (“Any changes, additions or amendments to the laws of the society made or
enacted after the issuance of the certificate, bind the owner and the beneficiaries, and govern and
control the benefit contract in all respects the same as though the changes, additions, or